Staff

Staff

THE GOVERNING BODY

Chairman of Governors: Grp Capt J Fynes RAF (Retd)
   
Vice Chairman: Lt Col T Lowry
   
Governors: J B P Jones
  D J Owens
  Mrs Y Thomas BSc
  J Woodley
  E Dunphy
  Mrs A Faulkner
  Commander M Williams
  B Meldrum

 

STAFF  
Headmaster: D Gajadharsingh BSc, PGCE, C.Phys, M.Inst.P, NPQH
Deputy Headmaster: J Lynch BA, PGCE, MA (Ed)
Director of Studies: A A Whittall BA, PGCE
Head of Prep Department Mr J Forster BSc, MSc
Bursar: A R Gore AFA, FIAB, AIMgt

 

HOUSEPARENTS      
Boys: Boarding   Girls: Boarding  
Pearson House Mr & Mrs B Chadderton Bedstone House Mr & Mrs P Singh
Rutter House Mr and Mrs J Forster Wilson House Mr & Mrs M Rozée

 

Members of Common Room:-

JB Mrs J Bartley BA, PGCE (Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages)
PBW Miss P Beresford-Webb Cert Ed, CTABRSM, Dip RSCM (Director of Music)
CB C Braden BEd, QTS PGDip Man (Head of Design Technology)
LB Miss L Bullock BA, PGCE (Geography, ICT & PHSE)
BC B M Chadderton BA, PGCE (Head of Modern Languages)
ED Miss E Davis BA, PGCE (Head of Girls’ Sport)
EO E Olive BSc, PGCE (Head of Physics)
DMF D Foreman BSc, Phd, PGCE (Head of Biology)
RH R Hillman GTS (Teacher of Mathematics)
CH Mrs C Hunter CDMVA (La Sorbonne) (Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages)
CJ Miss C Jenkins BA, M.Phil, PGCE, Adv Cert (TEFL) (Head of English)
PL P Lloyd BA, PGCE, DipTESOL, PGDE (TESOL) (Head of EAL)
JGL J Lowe MA, PGD (Inclusion & SEN), PGCE (Head of Learning Support)
AM Miss A Moore BA, PGCE (Teacher of English)
DM D P Marsh BSc, PGCE (Head of Geography)
DR D M Rawlinson BSc, PhD, PGCE (Head of Mathematics)
MR D M Rozée BSc, PGCE, MSRC (Head of Science)
JS J P Smith BA (Head of Art)
JRS J R Simpson BA, QTS (Sports Studies & PE)
IS I Spencer BA, PGCE (Head of Business Studies, Head of Careers)
SS Mrs S Stevens BSc, PGCE (Teacher of Science)

 

Preparatory Department: Mrs J Richards BA, PGCE, MA (Ed)
  Mrs S Crabtree BA, QTS
  Mrs J Marriott BA, QTS
  Mrs R Rawlinson Bsc, Msc, PGCE
   

Pre-Prep and Nursery:

Mrs M Savery Dip. Montessori (Head of Dept)
  Miss J Lewis BEd
  Mrs L Meredith NNEB
   
Learning Support: Mr J Lowe PGD (Inclusion and SEN), PGCE
  Mrs J Armstrong MSc, DipRSA (Dyslexia), PGCE, SpLD APC (Patoss)
  Mrs K Mitchell Dip. PGD (Education), Dip. RSA (Dyslexia), SpLD APC (Patoss)
   
EAL: P Lloyd BA, PGCE, DipTESOL, PGDE (TESOL)
  Mr C Morris
   
Lay Chaplain: A C Dyball MA (Cantab), Dip.Ed
   
School Medical Team: Mrs N Stead RGN & Mrs T Chave RGN
   
School Counsellor: Mrs C Hall
School Doctors: Dr M L Kiff & Dr A Lempert

 

Visiting Music Staff:      
Mr D Kirk (Drums) Mr J Hymas (Violin)
Mr D Luke (Guitar) Mrs K Norton (Piano)
Mrs S Freeman (Brass) Mr M Buxton (Singing)

 

Competitive Houses  
Hopton   Miss C Jenkins
Stokesay  Miss P Beresford-Webb
Wigmore  Mr J Lowe

 

Headmaster’s PA  Receptionist
Mrs Paula Davis Mrs Meradith Hart
   
Accounts Administrator: Accounts Clerk
Mr Paul Downes Mrs Sara Gore BSc
   
Head of Admissions, Marketing & Enterprise: Science Laboratory Technician & Librarian:
Mrs Rachel H. Pritchard Mrs Ruth Shenton
   
Admissions Marketing & Enterprise Assistant:  
Ms Beckie Broadbent  
   
IT Manager: School Shop
Mr Steven Davis BSc Mr & Mrs B Chadderton
   
Speech & Drama Transport Manager
Revd. Petra Beresford-Webb Mr Parvinder Singh

 List of staff e-mail addresses